Lithuanian who made Jugha khachkars eternal remembered in Armenia
Photo: Jurgis Baltrusaitis
Yerevan /Mediamax/. The Armenian translation of the essay "Jugha on the bank of Araks river and its monuments”, written by Lithuanian historian and art critic Jurgis Baltrusaitis and Tigran Kuyumjyan was presented in Yerevan.
The presentation took place at the Conference Hall of Matenadaran on December 15.
The book’s publication was initiated by the Lithuanian Embassy in Armenia with the assistance of Yerevan National University of Architecture and Construction.
Jurgis Baltrusaitis researched the Armenian khachkars of Jugha in 1920s. 10 years ago they were completely destroyed by Azerbaijan. We can have insight into most of these khachkars only with the help of pictures taken by Baltrusaitis.
“Professor Levon Chookaszian told me about Jurgis Baltrusaitis when I came to Armenia 2 years ago: I had been thinking to present his works to Armenian public since then”, said Lithuanian Ambassador to Armenia  Erikas Petrikas.
A part of Old Jugha graveyard in 1915 (photo by Aram Vruyr)
The diplomat stressed that he intends to create a Jurgis Baltrusaitis scholarship in National University of Architecture and Construction.
The university Rector Gagik Galstyan said that they are planning on founding a Jurgis Baltrusaitis lecture room soon.
Carlos Costa-Ramos greatly supported the publication and translation/publication of the book was financed by businessman Armen Ghazaryan.