Blinken says peace agreement should be concluded “without delay” -
Blinken says peace agreement should be concluded “without delay”
Yerevan /Mediamax/. U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken spoke with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“The Secretary recognized ongoing progress by Armenia and Azerbaijan toward a peace agreement and underscored the significance of concluding an agreement without delay. He reiterated the United States remains willing to support further engagement in any way useful to the parties.
Emphasizing the importance of the U.S.-Azerbaijan bilateral relationship, the Secretary highlighted constructive cooperation with Azerbaijan on our shared climate and energy goals, adding the United States was committed to helping make COP29 a success. He called for a renewed and stronger bilateral relationship between the United States and Azerbaijan.
He again urged Azerbaijan to adhere to its international human rights obligations and commitments and releasing all those unjustly detained. He called on Azerbaijan to do so expeditiously”, U.S. Department of State informs.