NKR MFA to inform international community about actions of Baku - Mediamax.am
NKR MFA to inform international community about actions of Baku
Yerevan /Mediamax/. NKR Foreign Ministry announced that the military aggression against the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, unleashed by Azerbaijan in the early hours of April 2, was accompanied by war crimes, flagrant violations of the laws and customs of war, as well as norms of international humanitarian law.
Spokesperson of the NKR Foreign Ministry Ani Sargsyan’s statement mentioned that.
“On April 2, as a result of the deliberate artillery shelling of civilian settlements, a 12-year-old boy, Vagharshak Grigoryan, was killed, and two other children were wounded. In the village of Talish of the NKR Martakert region, three elderly members of the Khalapyan family, the eldest of whom was 92 years old, were brutally killed and mutilated by an Azerbaijani subversive group. Traces of torture and mutilation were also registered on the bodies of the deceased servicemen of the NKR Defense Army, transferred to the Nagorno Karabakh Republic by Azerbaijan on April 10”, said NKR Foreign Ministry Spokesperson adding that this is not the complete list of the war crimes committed by the Azerbaijani army.
NKR Foreign Ministry highlighted that Azerbaijan grossly violated the norms of international humanitarian law and contradicted itself against the entire civilized world.
“The Nagorno Karabakh Republic is taking steps to provide the international community, including the specialized agencies, with these egregious facts of inhuman acts committed by the Azerbaijani armed forces and will consistently seek to ensure not only the strongest condemnation of these crimes, but also holding the perpetrators accountable. There can be no justification for such acts committed by Azerbaijan”, said the Spokesperson of the NKR Foreign Ministry.