Aliyev considers the distribution of EU financial aid to Baku and Yerevan unfair -
Aliyev considers the distribution of EU financial aid to Baku and Yerevan unfair
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev stated that he considers the distribution of the EU financial aid to Baku and Yerevan unfair.
“The volume of the package to be provided by the European Commission to Armenia is $ 2,6 billion, and to Azerbaijan - $ 140 million. That is, the difference is almost 20 times. Is it fair? No, it is not. Does this meet the real needs of both countries? No, it does not. Even if to put aside the monstrous destruction inflicted by Armenia in the liberated territories, given the population of both countries, it can be seen that the difference is more than five times,” TASS cited Aliyev as saying in an interview to Italian Il Sole 24 Ore paper.
“Even physically, the Armenian economy will not be able to handle this gigantic package. So this is very surprising, and after the announcement of this package and the visit of the President of the European Council Charles Michel to Azerbaijan in the summer, we are constantly discussing this matter. We want the approach to be based on uniform standards. We want justice and, of course, we want Azerbaijan to receive funds on the same conditions and in the same amount,” Aliyev said.