Germany’s Foreign Minister: EU could increase pressure on Azerbaijan -
Germany’s Foreign Minister: EU could increase pressure on Azerbaijan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Foreign Minister of Germany Heiko Maas has stated today that "if Azerbaijan does not express readiness to stop military actions, the EU will increase pressure on it.”
Heiko Maas has answered questions about the Artsakh war in the Bundestag today.
“Tonight I will speak again with my Azerbaijani counterpart. The talks so far have at least helped to signal the readiness of the Armenian side for a ceasefire, which has not been possible in the case of Azerbaijan so far. It will also be a topic of conversation tonight.
If we have a situation where one side refuses to cease fire, then we must discuss within the European Union about how to act and increase the pressure on Azerbaijan. We are also talking to Russia and Turkey, which have a substantial influence on the parties to the conflict.
At the moment, we expect Azerbaijan to declare its readiness for a ceasefire in principle, like Armenia has done. If Azerbaijan is not ready for that, the pressure from the EU should increase,” he said.