Lynne Tracy: “Armenia still has work ahead” -
Lynne Tracy: “Armenia still has work ahead”
Lynne Tracy
Yerevan/Mediamax/. U.S. Ambassadorial nominee to Armenia Lynne M. Tracy said that Armenia "still has work ahead to cement the gains of the past six months”.
“In April and May of this year, hundreds of thousands of Armenian citizens took to the streets with determination but without violence to hold their government accountable. Like so many others, I was heartened to see a peaceful transition of power. Armenia still has work ahead, however, to cement the gains of the past six months. If confirmed, I would continue the distinguished efforts of my predecessor, Ambassador Rick Mills, to support the aspirations of the Armenian people, who are calling for accountable governance, an economy free of unfair and monopolistic practices, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, rule of law buttressed by an independent judiciary, and a system of government with strong checks and balances,” Lynne Tracy said during a Senate Foreign Relations Committee hearing.
Lynne M. Tracy is currently serving as Senior Advisor for Russia Affairs at the U.S. Department of State. Previously, she served as Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Moscow, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Central Asia , Deputy Chief of Mission at the U.S. Embassy in Ashgabat.