New transport concept is being developed for Yerevan
Yerevan/Mediamax/.Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan said that new transport regulation concept will be presented to the public when ready.
The Mayor spoke about it answering citizens’ questions regarding urban transport.
According to Taron Margaryan, approaches include implementation of unified system of payment for all types of urban transport, clear timetable for transport and buses equipped with GPS systems, new public service regulations.
“In the meantime, we do the maximum within the existing transport system to make the citizens’ transportation in the city as safe as possible”, said the Mayor.
The Mayor noted that the expansion of the metro network and building new metro stations will be a great achievement, but it would require huge investments. The mayor added that the city authorities are negotiating with various international organizations on this regard.
Trolleybus network reconstruction and modernization negotiations are underway with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.