Azerbaijan puts Russian MP on international wanted list -
Azerbaijan puts Russian MP on international wanted list
Yerevan /Mediamax/. The Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan has announced about putting Russian State Duma deputy Mikhail Delyagin on the international wanted list.
Criminal case against the Russian deputy was initiated following Delyagin’s statement during a program broadcasted on the Russia 1 TV channel, calling to strike at Azerbaijan’s oil infrastructure against the backdrop of escalation of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh. Delyagin also talked about it in his Telelegram channel.
“The court ruled to impose arrest as a measure of restraint against Delyagin, and through Interpol channels he was put on the international wanted list,” Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office said in a statement.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani side “addressed to the relevant competent authorities of a number of partner states to ensure the immediate detention of the accused upon his entry into the territory of these countries.”
On March 29 spokesperson of Russian president Dmitry Peskov commented on Delyagin’s call saying:
“This statement is a result of overflowing personal emotions. We would urge to control these emotions and refrain from such statements, especially in relation to our partners, and Azerbaijan belongs to the category of partner states.”