Aurora delegation receives special blessing from Pope Francis -
Aurora delegation receives special blessing from Pope Francis
Yerevan /Mediamax/. On October 2, a delegation from the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative received a special blessing from His Holiness Pope Francis during their visit to the Vatican.
The visit was part of a wider trip from the group to Rome, during which a series of meetings with Vatican and community leaders was held.
The trip to the Vatican was attended by Co-Founders of the Aurora Forum Noubar Afeyan and Ruben Vardanyan and the three previous Laureates of the annual Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity: Tom Catena, Marguerite Barankitse and Kyaw Hla Aung. In addition, the group met with His Eminence Cardinal Pietro Parolin, Secretary of State to the Holy See.
During their conversation with Pope Francis, the group sought his blessing for the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative as it continues its global efforts in combating poverty, improving healthcare, and providing education to vulnerable communities. Likewise, the group also highlighted the Initiative’s newly launched fund-raising drive, the #AraratChallenge, which aims to inspire others to join the Aurora mission by sharing stories of personal gratitude, making donations, and getting involved with humanitarian causes.
“We are honored to have received a special blessing from His Holiness earlier this morning. Driven by our commitment to spreading our message of Gratitude in Action and to maximizing its impact, it is important that we build closer relationships with religious, governmental, private sector and cultural leaders from across the world. Today’s meetings at the Vatican have allowed us to highlight the vital work being done globally by the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, and the need for greater collaboration as we expand these efforts in the long-term,” said Noubar Afeyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
“Today’s meetings with His Holiness Pope Francis and His Eminence Cardinal Parolin were an opportune time to take stock and reflect on the impact the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative has had globally since its founding. However, our work has only just begun. We look forward to discussing new challenges and opportunities that humanity faces at the inaugural Aurora Forum later this month in Yerevan,” noted Ruben Vardanyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
Tom Catena, Chair of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative and the 2017 Laureate of the annual Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity, added:
“Since joining the Aurora community in 2017, it’s been a privilege to see first-hand the incredible work being done by our organization all around the world. As a Catholic Missionary, it was an honor to meet His Holiness Pope Francis during this visit. I’m incredibly excited for the Aurora Forum later this month. It is by collaborating with thought leaders and experts, as well as the contributions and support of grass-roots individuals and organizations, that we can continue our work in the long-term.”
In less than two weeks’ time, the inaugural Aurora Forum will take place in Yerevan, Armenia on October 14-21, 2019.