100 LIVES initiative to kick off in New York today
Yerevan/Mediamax/. The launch of 100 LIVES initiatives and Aurora International Humanitarian Prize will be announced in New York today.
The initiative is aimed at paying tribute to individuals and organizations whose heroic efforts saved lives of many Armenians from the Armenian Genocide 100 years ago.
100 LIVES is co-founded by famous businessmen and philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Noubar Afeyan and President of Carnegie Corporation of New York Vartan Gregorian.
“100 LIVES is aimed at calling attention to the Genocide and human rights violation, encourage people who take efforts to save lives nowadays through the Prize and pay tribute to the organizations and individuals who saved thousands of Armenians 100 years ago.
“With this initiative, we want to express our gratitude to those who helped Armenians 100 years ago and whose efforts failed the main goal of the Genocide perpetrators - to exterminate the Armenian people.  We combined 3 components concerning our past, present and future within the project”, Co-Founder of Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation Ruben Vardanyan said to Mediamax .
The presentation of the initiative will host world-famous personalities.
You can watch the live streaming of the event here at 01:00 on March 11.