UWC Dilijan College first in Armenia to be BREEAM certified
The building of UWC Dilijan College
Photo: Danil Kolodin/IDeA
Yerevan /Mediamax/. The building of UWC Dilijan College was the first in Armenia to be BREEAM (Building Research Establishment Environmental Assessment Methodology) certified and to be assigned a “good” level in BREEAM rating of eco-efficiency of buildings.
BREEAM is one of the most known and widespread methods of assessment of the eco-efficiency of design solutions and construction works from their planning to putting into operation. Around the world, BREEAM certification is perceived as a sign of a building’s environmental quality and its compliance with international “green” norms.
According to the method, solutions such as green roofs, green walls and building management system (BMS) were assessed. The building was also assessed based on categories such as health, environment, life security, water, materials, recycling, ecology, land-utilization and pollution as well as based on the impact of its use on the environment.
The College is the joint project of philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Veronika Zonabend and their partners – individuals or organizations – carried out by IDeA Foundation.
UWC Dilijan College is a full member of United World Colleges (UWC) educational movement and has been accredited by the International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO) to deliver its Diploma Program.
The construction of the College was carried out by ''Camp Ventures'' CJSC (Armenia) – project originator, Tim Flynn Architects (London) – chief architect of the project, RD Construction Management CJSC (Russia) – general designer and general contractor for the project. In summer 2014, first phase construction works completed (around 37 thousand square meters of the building and 43 thousand square kilometers of developed area).