Bodies of 18 Defense Army soldiers are tortured -
Bodies of 18 Defense Army soldiers are tortured
Yerevan /Mediamax/. The bodies of 18 NKR Defense Army soldiers, given to the Armenian side near the village of Bash Karvend on April 10, were subjected to torture and mutilation.
According to the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and the Missing Persons of NKR, this fact was registered in the presence of staff of the International Committee of the Red Cross.
“Those acts, being a flagrant manifestation of inhumanity, run counter to the laws and customs of war and are in grave violation of the international humanitarian law, in particular, the Convention (I) for the Amelioration of the Condition of the Wounded and Sick in Armed Forces in the Field (1949), Geneva Convention (III) relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War (1949) and the Additional Protocol to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949 relating to the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts (Protocol I),” says the message spread by the Commission.
The Commission stressed that the Karabakh side will seek to ensure that such behavior of the Azerbaijani side is condemned in strongest terms by the international community and the specialized agencies, and those responsible are brought into account.