Mediators were showed Baku’s aggression results in Artsakh -
Mediators were showed Baku’s aggression results in Artsakh
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Today Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan received OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov (Russian Federation), Pierre Andrieu (France), James Warlick (USA), personal representative of the OSCE chairman-in-office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
NKR President called the treacherous aggression of Azerbaijani as one of the greatest perils to stability and peace in the South Caucasus and the neighbouring regions, qualifying it a serious challenge to the civilized world too.
Bako Sahakyan underlined that the Artsakh Defense Army averted and would always rebuff any encroachment on our republic’s independence, sovereignty and security, adding that he expected from OSCE Minsk Group tough and targeted response and steps towards the destructive policy of Azerbaijan.
Earlier today, at Defence Army headquarters, mediators and Andrzej Kasprzyk met with NKR Defense Army commander, Lieutenant General Levon Mnatsakanyan. He presented irrefutable proofs of Azeri military aggression and particularly inhuman actions towards the peaceful civilians.
The Co-Chairs reaffirmed from their part the necessity to solve the conflict peacefully through negotiations of and discuss steps for further developments.