Armenia-Russia trade will be boosted after Armenia joins Customs Union, Armenian and Russian PMs claim
Tigran Sargsyan and Dmitry Medvedev
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian and Russian Prime Ministers Tigran Sargsyan and Dmitry Medvedev expressed the confidence that Armenia-Russia trade turnover will be boosted after Armenia joins Customs Union and Common Economic Space.
Tigran Sargsyan and Dmitry Medvedev also hailed the process of implementation of the actions envisaged by "the roadmap" of Armenia's membership to Customs Union, Mediamax reports.
The Russian Prime Minister noted that Armenia's participation in Eurasian integration processes will give a new impetus to development and strengthening of economic interaction between the two states.
In his turn, Tigran Sargsyan noted that Russian companies play an important role in Armenia's economy.
"More than thousand companies with Russian capital operate in Armenia. Russia is the first in Armenia in terms of investments. We hope the investments will continue in various fields of the country in future as well", said the Armenian PM.
Tigran Sargsyan and Dmitry Medvedev also discussed issues related to modernization and extension of operation dates of the energy station of the hydro power plant.
On February 23, Tigran Sargsyan also attended the closing ceremony of Winter Olympic Games in Sochi during which he also had a short conversation with Russian President Vladimir Putin.