Adam Armanski: Educational cluster in Dilijan is growing fast
Interview with with Adam Armanski, Director of Dilijan International School of Armenia Foundation and Head of UWC Dilijan
What is the significance of Dilijan International School of Armenia (DISA) receiving a Cambridge International School accreditation for UWC Dilijan?
Dilijan International School of Armenia was first started to provide education for children of UWC Dilijan staff. It was especially important for our international staff as they could not send their children to local schools due to language barrier and their educational preferences. For our Armenian staff with young children, kindergarten was an attraction as a day care facility. Families from outside the school then started contacting, and having expanded, accreditation became a logical step.
Receiving accreditation as a Cambridge International school for Primary, Middle and High school students has empowered our staff and validates our commitment to provide world-class education for our diverse student base.
Along with another accredited school, Cambridge International School of Armenia, which is based in Yerevan, DISA will help promoting Armenia as a centre of international education. Options for education are an important factor for Armenian diasporans and for foreigners moving to Armenia on assignment or to create businesses. In that sense our school will contribute to the development of Armenia.
How many pupils do you have and what grades are they?
We now have over 70 pupils from 9 countries, 22 of them are children of our staff. Next year we will have pupils from kindergarten all the way to grade 10.
What about your teaching staff? Are they also an international group?
We have 16 teaching staff from 9 countries. We are delighted that we have excellent Armenian teachers among them. And, of course, practically all our administration and support staff are Armenian. Thus, we are creating employment opportunities for local people.
How does it change in teaching and learning, if anything at all?
The accreditation provides validation of what we do already.  External benchmarks push us to keep up the educational excellence we pride ourselves on. Our school is co-located with UWC Dilijan on the magnificent campus. We have access to all the facilities and have tremendous opportunities as a diverse community of learners and teachers.
How does your school differ from other local or other specialised schools including the ones that offer the Cambridge curriculum and/or IB?
First of all, all education is in English, though we have emphasis on local culture and language. Many of our children are learning two and three languages simultaneously. Another difference is that we have a truly international cohort of students and teachers and on campus our children are exposed to the UWC Dilijan communities with 80 nationalities. And of course, what puts us apart from any school in Armenia and most schools around the world is our magnificent campus. Our campus is on 8 hectares of sloping and wooded countryside, located in the Dilijan National Park.
What are the age groups of the children you accept?
Children can start kindergarten if they turn 3 and primary school if they turn 5 correspondingly by 31 August of the year of enrolment.
What are the fees?
Fees are comparable to the ones charged by private schools.