Armenia’s remote communities to deepen their knowledge of English -
Armenia’s remote communities to deepen their knowledge of English
Yerevan/Mediamax/. British Ambassador to Armenia Judith Farnworth signed a memorandum of cooperation with Armenian Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan to continue the implementation of the program on learning English language and development of skills among the youth in remote communities.
“Improving skills for stronger society” program has been implemented since 2018 in 6 high schools of 6 Armenian communities. English clubs will open in three more communities: Jermuk, Vayk and Berd.
In addition to English classes, extracurricular trainings will be held to develop the students’ skills for negotiating and dialogue.
The program is financed by the government of the United Kingdom and implemented by British Council Armenia.
“These clubs are very important not only for learning English language, but also for developing so-called special skills for negotiating, debating, as well as critical thinking. This is a great opportunity for children to learn the language and for teachers to work on their professional development,” Judith Farnworth said.
The English clubs are provided with all the necessary means and computer technology for teaching. The courses are conducted by trained tutors. The new technological platform allows them to work with mentors of the British Council and discuss the lectures.
According to Arayik Harutyunyan, the clubs have become educational and cultural centers of communities.  They also support the process of teaching English at schools.
“The courses at clubs are conducted in accordance with the methods of teaching English as a second language, developed in Britain. Our teachers will also be trained at these centers,” Armenia’s Minister of Education and Science said.