Creating DCFTA won't result in fast changes in Armenian economy, research says
Yerevan/Mediamax/. The presentation of "Armenia- EU: Economic Relations: Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement Impact on Bilateral Economic Relations" was held in YSU Center for European Studies today.
The main goal of the research is to assess the impact of Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) Agreement on the Armenian economy and trade and economic ties with the EU, Mediamax reports.
Presenting the results of the research, the head of the task force Levon Barkhudaryan noted that though the EU is one  of Armenia's main partners, signing of DCFTA won't result in fast changes in the Armenian economy.
"I think signing of the Agreement will much boost Armenian economy from the viewpoint of mid- and long-term goals. The Free Trade Zone implies not only zero taxes for a number of goods but also investments, formation of a new workforce and ensuring competitive business environment", noted the head of the research group.
According to him, in case of monopoly in the economy fields, the Agreement won't just work. "It's clear that after signing the Agreement, a competitive business environment will be formed in Armenia , otherwise the Agreement won't yield results", noted Levon Barkhudaryan.