Armenia may interact with the Customs Union, Khristenko thinks
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Chairman of Eurasian Economic Commission Board Viktor Khristenko thinks that despite the Armenia doesn't have a common border, it may interact with the Customs Union (CU).
"It [lack of the common border] seemed insurmountable difficulty to many people. But I think it's not. Of course, Armenia has very sensible infrastructure restrictions: it has the only transport corridor to the CU and it goes through Georgia. But Armenia's strategic interest is articulated as it's an Eurasian country. We should look at all the interesting formats. Generally speaking, the world is changing and we can have new interaction models in our arsenal which we didn't have before", said Victor Khristenko in his interview to "Vedomosti" newspaper.
He noted that the recent CU members signed 2 memorandums with the Ukrainian government - on interaction in trade sector and technical regulation.
"It's a dialogue platform. Now if any problems occur in relations with Ukraine, for instance, fixed signs of damping or other incorrect conduct on the market, we start consultations", said Khristenko.
He said that "we agreed with the Armenian government recently that we will prepare memorandums similar to the Ukrainian ones". "I think that the advance with Armenia may be even more intensive than with Ukraine", said Khristenko.
Mediamax recalls that on December 5, Viktor Khristenko visited Yerevan and met with Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting focused on regional integration processes and the Customs Union. Touching upon Armenia's European integration process, Tigran Sargsyan noted at the meeting that talks on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement with the EU are currently underway and Armenia is going to complete them in 2013. The PM stressed that Armenia is interested in the integration processes and considers them from the standpoint of their complementarity.
Head of the Department of Trade and Market Management of the Armenian Ministry of Economy Gagik Kocharyan said in his recent interview to Mediamax:
"The Customs Union implies that customs points among member states disappear and they can't pursue their foreign trade policy on their own. We are currently holding talks on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) with the EU which will yield substantial results to Armenia and if we join the Customs Union, we'll have to forget about the DCFTA.