Sanitek to offer garbage removal services in all Yerevan
Photo: Press office of Yerevan Municipality
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Lebanese Sanitek garbage-removal operator will collect the garbage of Arabkir, Avan, Nor Nork, Erebuni, Nubarashen and Kanaker-Zeytun administrative districts of Yerevan.
“By the first lot of the international contest, Sanitek started collecting the garbage in Yerevan last December and today it is starting works envisaged by the second lot. They will kickstart in Arabkir administrative district and according to an agreement, the company will start removing the garbage in the entire city till the end of the year,” said Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan today.
“To date the company’s investments amount to EUR 15 million and by the end of the year the company’s investments are expected to reach around EUR 20 million. Such investments in garbage removal are really a great achievement for Armenia. By the end of the year, the company will also double the number of jobs bringing them to around 1100,” said the Mayor.