Yerevan’s 2015 Tourist Map introduced
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Yerevan Municipality has introduced the capital city’s 2015 Tourist Map.
Head of Yerevan Municipality Staff Culture and Tourism Division Maria Baraghamyan said today that the map published in Russian and English presents the tourist destinations and health facilities in the center of Yerevan.
“The map was published in 20 thousand copies. It will be distributed free of charge at the airport, tourist agencies, hotels and various service centers,” said Maria Baraghamyan.
The tourists are also recommended 12 places in Yerevan to get acquainted with the capital city’s history and see its sights within a short period of time. Those places include Erebuni Historical and Archaeological Museum-Reserve, Yerevan History Museum, Matenadaran, Vernissage, Yerevan City Tour, walk in Cascade and Northern Avenue.
The map also has Yerevan Metro stations and the bicycle stops marked. The phone numbers and websites of ambulance, police and other services are listed in a separate “Useful Information” column.