Veronika Zonabend: “Uncertainty is the new reality” -
Veronika Zonabend: “Uncertainty is the new reality”
Photo: UWC
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Co-Founder and Chair of the UWC Dilijan Board of Governors Veronika Zonabend has stated that “now, when uncertainty is the new reality, we have to be flexible, develop new skills and view this crisis as an opportunity and not as a threat”.
She has made that remark today, during the online discussion “New reality: A test of our values” dedicated to the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on UWC Dilijan.
Veronika Zonabend has noted that the college has formed task forces in four areas: capacity development, stability, fundraising, and communications. The groups are tasked with creating a roadmap, which will be discussed on April 25.
“These difficult times are a good test of the values and the vision of our community. UWC Dilijan adopted the mission and the vision of opening Armenia to the world when the college was founded. Now we see the manifestations of deep-rooted Armenian values - respect for family and knowledge. An entire community has become a united family, where the safety of children is the prevalent interest,” underlined Veronika Zonabend.