Armenian President to attend Tbilisi St. Gevorg Church consecration
Photo: https://upload.wikimedia.org
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan together with the First Lady of Armenia Rita Sargsyan will leave for Georgia on a working visit on October 30.
Within the visit, the Armenian President will meet with Georgia’s senior leadership - President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and Speaker of the parliament Davit Usupashvili.
In Tbilisi, Serzh Sargsyan will attend the consecration ceremony of St. Gevorg Church of the Georgian diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church.
The 13-th century Saint Gevorg Church was reconstructed owing to Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation and several philanthropists’ donations.
The philanthropists are Albert Avdolyan, Sergey Sarkisov and Rusudan Makhashvili, Danil Khachaturov, Ruben Vardanyan’s family and others.
Former Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili also contributed to the reconstruction of the church.