Georgia “has plenty of friends in Armenia”, says Usupashvili
Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia David Usupashvili
Photo: http://sputnik-georgia.com
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia David Usupashvili and Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Hermine Naghdalyan discussed issues of bilateral relations and regional problems today in Tbilisi.
Hermine Naghdalyan heads Armenian delegation at the festivities on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Georgia’s Independence Day.
“We are friends, not just neighbours,” said she. “Political elite and the people of Armenia congratulate Georgia sincerely and with all their heart.”
According to her, the peoples of the two countries “defended their right for independence and freedom in difficult historical circumstances, having suffered many hardships”.
“Armenian people are standing beside Georgian. Any shocks in the region reflect on each of us immediately,” noted Deputy Speaker of Armenian Parliament.
David Usupashvili stressed that Georgia “has plenty of friends in Armenia”.
“All who deal with problems of our region understand the importance of peace and stability here,” observed Georgian Speaker.