Azerbaijan unhappy with Russian weapons sales to Armenia
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Azerbaijan sent Russia a note on weapons sales to Armenia by the means of USD 200 million Russian credit.
According to Trend, the note states that “Azerbaijan frequently brought to the international community’s notice the undeniable facts that weapons and military equipment obtained by Armenia are deployed on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the region of Nagorno Karabakh”.
“Armenia violates its international legal obligations and the regime and transparency of weapons control by deploying these weapons on the occupied territories without consent of the exporting country. Thus, Armenia enhances its military presence on the occupied Azerbaijani territories,” said Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmet Hajiyev.
According to him, “Azerbaijan demands the exporting country, i.e. Russia, to obtain guaranties that the sold weapons and military equipment will not be used at the Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia, as well as at Azerbaijan-Armenia border”.