“Armenian junction” to connect north and south, Pashinyan says
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said that the pre-qualification tender for Sisian-Kajaran section of North-South highway has been announced today.
The phase will last to 70 days after which the qualified companies will participate in the construction tender.
“As a result of the recent discussions, I mean the opening of regional communications, we have reformulated the North-South project into North-South-East-West project. One of the branches of that road, in short to be called “Armenian junction” will connect the north and the south, that is, Armenia and Iran, and the other branch – Azerbaijan and Armenia and later Nakhichevan and Turkey. Hopefully, by the end of the year we will have a construction company that will carry out the work. The East-West project has not been carried out yet, but after reaching political agreements, we will implement that part very quickly as well,” he said.
Nikol Pashinyan noted that the technical and projecting works for the construction of the Armenian section of the Yeraskh-Julfa-Ordubad-Meghri-Horadiz railway have started.
“We are hopeful that the reached agreements will be registered in the form of a document in the near future and the process will be carried out “de jure” in full swing,” he said.