Vigen Sargsyan appointed Head of Armenian President’s Staff
Yerevan/Mediamax/. As Mediamax learned from informed sources, Vigen Sargsyan has been appointed Head of Armenian President’s Staff.
Vigen Sargsyan was born in Yerevan in 1975, in a family of medics. In 1996, he graduated from distance learning department of Saint Petersburg State University of Management, the specialty of “Staff Management”, in 1997 – from Yerevan State University, the faculty of International Relations, and in 2000, he received a Master’s Degree in Law and Diplomacy from Fletcher Diplomacy School of Tufts University (USA).
In 1995-1998, Vigen Sargsyan worked as the Assistant and Councilor to the Chairman of the National Assembly of Armenia. In 2000-2003, he served in Armenian Armed Forces occupying the position of Assistant to Defense Minister.  In 2003, he was appointed Assistant to the Armenian President.
On 27 January 2009, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan signed a decree on appointing Vigen Sargsyan Deputy Head of the President’s staff.
Vigen Sargsyan is awarded “Movses Khorenatsi” medal and “Andranik Ozanyan” medal by the Ministry of Defense of Armenia and is a knight of French National Order of Merit.
Vigen Sargsyan is married and has two daughters.