Rival suffers heavy losses, Armenian MoD warns Azerbaijan about “unpredictable results” - Mediamax.am
Rival suffers heavy losses, Armenian MoD warns Azerbaijan about “unpredictable results”
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Defense Ministry made an official statement today.
“Armenian Defense Ministry officially confirms information on attacks conducted by the rival on the entire NK-Azerbaijan troops contact line at night on April 1-2, 2016. The rival utilized tanks, artillery and air forces, trying to break in the lines of NKR Defense Army and take tactical positions.
As at this moment, the rival was thrown back with heavy losses owing to active operations of NKR Defense Army subdivisions. The confrontation continues.
Armenian Defense Ministry strongly condemns the unprecedentedly aggressive and irresponsible decision of Azerbaijani government to begin military operations, and officially declares that the continuation of those operations can lead to unpredictable results for Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani government bears the full responsibility for unprecedented escalation of situation at NK-Azerbaijan troops contact line
Armenian Defense Ministry requests the attention of international community and especially OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs for this situation, and anticipates available independent mediation to keep the situation under control and avoid large-scale military operations,” the statement says.