NATO Week to kick off in Armenia on Monday -
NATO Week to kick off in Armenia on Monday
Photo: Armenian Defense Ministry
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenia will host 9th NATO Week within its Individual Partnership Action Plan with NATO on November 2-6.
NATO Week events will kick off at Yerevan State University library at 11:00 am on November 2 with an opening of a photo exhibition of Armenian peacekeepers involved in NATO-led operations in Kosovo and Afghanistan.
The exhibition is organized by Information Center on NATO in Armenia with the sponsorship of NATO Public Diplomacy Division and the assistance of Ministry of Defense of Armenia.
A news briefing on NATO-Armenia relations will take place in Information Center on NATO in Armenia at 11:00am on November 3.
At 15:00 pm on November 3, the Foreign Ministry will host a traditional TV-bridge for Armenian peacekeepers in Kosovo and Afghanistan and their families.
On November 4, Cyber Security Awareness workshop will take place.
On November 4-6, the American University of Armenia will host a workshop on executive leadership in public sector. On November 5, workshop dedicated to UN Security Council Resolution 1325, organized by Armenian Ministry of Defense and UNFPA will take place.
On November 6, a meeting with Khachatur Abovyan Armenian State Pedagogical University students and professors will be held.