IOM: elections were peaceful but there were also cases of interference in the election process
Yerevan/Mediamax/. The International Observation Mission (IOM) stated today that the Armenian parliamentary elections held on May 6 were peaceful but “there were also problems of organizational character and cases of interference in the election process mainly by the representatives of the political parties”.
The news conference of the international observers is currently underway, the details will be presented later.
The international observation is a common endeavour involving the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR), the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (OSCE PA), the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and the European Parliament (EP).
This common endeavour comprises 350 observers from 42 countries, including 41 long-term observers and experts from the OSCE/ODIHR, 200 short-term observers seconded by participating States upon request by the OSCE/ODIHR, as well as 60 parliamentarians and staff from the OSCE PA, 25 from PACE, and 10 from the EP.
Mediamax recalls that after the Armenian parliamentary elections of 2007 IOM stated that elections “were held in line with Armenia's international commitments, although there are still some unresolved  issues.”