19 civilians killed and 80 injured in Artsakh - Mediamax.am
19 civilians killed and 80 injured in Artsakh
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Artsakh Human Rights Defender Artak Beglaryan stated today that in the period between September 17 and October 4, 19 civilians were killed and were 80 injured as a result of war crimes committed in Artsakh. About 2700 units of property and infrastructure were damaged.
One little girl, 7 women and 11 men were among those 19 victims.
Deaths were registered in the towns of Stepanakert (7 people), Martouni (6 people), Hadrut (1 person) and Martakert (3 people), in Alashan settlement of Martakert region (1 person) and the area near Mets Shen community (1 person).
In total, about 80 people have been injured, 60 of them seriously; 48 of them were males and 12 females.
According to preliminary data, over 2100 private properties (residential houses, shops, etc.), over 240 cars, about 350 infrastructure and production facilities have been seriously damaged.
“The Azerbaijani armed forces have deliberately targeted vital infrastructure in Stepanakert and in a number of other settlements, which is a serious war crime, thus deepening the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh,” Beglaryan said.