Erdogan extends condolences to Armenians in Turkey
Photo: http://static.businessinsider.com
Yerevan. Mediamax. President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan extended condolences to the Armenian community of Turkey.
It is stated in the Turkish President’s message sent to Acting Patriarch of the Armenian Patriarchate of Turkey Aram Atesyan.
“On this day that carries a special significance for our Armenian citizens, I once again respectfully commemorate all the Ottoman Armenians who lost their lives amid the conditions of the World War I and extend my condolences to their children and grandchildren,” said the Turkish President.
According to him, “Armenian community’s economic, social, cultural and political contributions both to the Ottoman Empire and the Republic of Turkey will always be remembered with appreciation.”
At the same time, Erdogan noted that “millions from all nations also perished within the boundaries of the Ottoman Empire.”
“We succeeded in establishing the Republic of Turkey not by forgetting these sufferings, but by learning to cope with them.  Today, we are working and striving together with all our citizens and friends, regardless of their ethnic or religious identities, to attain a better future on the basis of peace, harmony and fraternity,” said the Turkish President.
According to him, they are cognizant of the “sorrowful events experienced in the past by the Armenian community and sincerely share their pain.”