Aliyev continues “fighting” with Nzhdeh -
Aliyev continues “fighting” with Nzhdeh
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev again voiced threats addressed to Armenia.
“We will never allow Armenian fascism to rise in our region. We will never allow Armenia to become a potential threat to Azerbaijan again. If we see this, they will immediately be destroyed. Everyone should know this,” Aliyev said in an interview with Azertag state news agency during his visit to Ganja.
“We defeated Armenian fascism, but we did not destroy it. We will continue trying to eradicate all manifestations of Armenian fascism, and we can do it. But other countries and the international community must be united in this issue. The crimes committed by Armenian fascism in the 21st century should become an example for everyone that fascists are not divided into good and bad,” the Azerbaijani president said.
Ilham Aliyev noted that he was the first to “raise the issue of glorification of Nazism in Armenia.”
“Over the past years, in my speeches I have repeatedly raised the issue of Armenian fascists. I raised the issue before international organizations and countries that fascists should not be allowed to become heroes. I raised the issue of the executioner Nzhdeh in my speech during one of the CIS summits. I said that the monument to Nzhdeh in the capital of Armenia is propaganda of fascism,” Aliyev said.
“Armenia’s patrons should know, understand and be aware of the threat we have eliminated. We have not only liberated our lands, we have liberated the South Caucasus region from these barbaric forces. Now they blew down, but no one can guarantee that they will not rise again. We will never allow Armenian fascism to rise in our region,” Aliyev repeated.