Armenian Government allocates $ 25 thousand for construction of N6 music school in Gyumri
Ian Gillan and Serzh Sargsian (Archive Photo (March 2010))
Photo: Press Office of the President of RA
Yerevan/Mediamax/. By the decision of the Armenian government today, the cabinet will allocate AMD10mln ($ 25 thousand) from its reserve fund for the final construction works of N6 music school in Gyumri.
Mediamax notes that it's the second time that the government has allocated funds to construction of N6 music school in Gyumri.
At the first time, the government allocated AMD10mln ($ 25 thousand) from the reserve fund 3 years ago, in spring 2010. In both cases, the government made the decisions guided by the assignments of Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan.
Acting Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan said today that “the construction works of the school are coming to end and we should provide the final phase of construction and the state's participation in the works”.
The project of construction of Gyumri N6 music school is jointly implemented by Mediamax, Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR) and Australian Do Something organization with active participation of British rock stars Ian Gillan and Toni Iommi.
The history of the project is available here.
The solemn ceremony of opening of the school will take place in September 2013. Lead singer of Deep Purple Ian Gillan, initiator of Rock Aid Armenia Jon Dee and Mardigian family members are expected to attend it.
“I thank the Armenian President and government for today's decision. I have already said that this project is unique as various organizations and persons - an Armenian charity organization, Australian NGO, Armenian media company, British rock starts, benefactors from the Armenian Diaspora, private Armenian companies, President and Armenian government joined efforts for the construction of the school”, said Director of Mediamax Ara Tadevosyan.