Mediamax correspondent wins award for best integration story -
Mediamax correspondent wins award for best integration story
Photo: Mediamax/Vaghinak Ghazaryan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Mediamax correspondent Lusine Gharibyan has been awarded for "Best story about successful integration” in the "Suitcase 2019” journalist contest.
Ms Gharibyan won the prize for the “From Aleppo to Artsni: Mr. Dikran, the English teacher from “unfamiliar place”” report.
It tells the story of a young Armenian from Syria, who moved to Artsni village in Armenia’s Lori marz to teach English at a school with just 67 students.
The annual journalism contest on migration issues “Suitcase” has held its 10th edition. The jury of well-known experts in the media sphere selected the best 10 works out of 81 submitted.
The contest is held in the frames of cooperation between International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), UN Refugee Agency in Armenia and Repat Armenia Foundation.