Aurora Dialogues head for New York
Yerevan /Mediamax/. New Aurora Dialogues will take place in New York in collaboration with the National September 11 Memorial & Museum on March 1, 2018.
It comes after the Aurora Dialogues in Berlin, held in collaboration with the Robert Bosch Foundation.
In December 2017 the inaugural Aurora Prize Laureate, Marguerite Barankitse, together with three Aurora Prize finalists participated in the Aurora Dialogues in Berlin. In March 2018 Aurora Prize Laureate Dr. Tom Catena, together with three Aurora finalists and Marguerite Barankitse will be featured during the New York program.
After New York, the Aurora Dialogues will continue to travel around the world, including to Moscow, London, Buenos Aires, Los Angeles, Beirut and other global centers.
Noubar Afeyan talks Aurora’s dream
“The Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, in its third year, is transforming the Armenian experience into a global movement committed to inspiring each of us to protect the humanity and life of our fellow man. It is gratifying to welcome Aurora’s heroes to various venues around the world and witness their impact on others in the humanitarian community, as well as on students, teachers, members of the media,” said Noubar Afeyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.
“Today, Armenians of our generation and those who come after us, have the opportunity to express our gratitude by taking action and making a difference in people’s lives. Not to use that opportunity to give back would be a sign of immense ingratitude,” noted Ruben Vardanyan, Co-Founder of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative.