Lydian brought new culture to Armenia, U.S. Ambassador remarks -
Lydian brought new culture to Armenia, U.S. Ambassador remarks
Yerevan. /Mediamax/. U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills said that ContourGlobal and Lydian’s investments in Armenia will amount to about half a billion dollars over the next few years.
“ContourGlobal completed the acquisition of the assets of the Vorotan hydroelectric facility in 2016, and now represents the largest single U.S. private investment in Armenia’s history and the first U.S. investment in Armenia’s energy sector. In addition, ContourGlobal plans to invest more than 70 million dollars over the next several years – and create about 150 near-term jobs.
Meanwhile, another U.S.-affiliated firm, Lydian International, started the construction of its Amulsar mining project in 2016. By 2018, Amulsar will likely represent the largest U.S. equity investment in Armenia, with construction costs estimated at 370 million dollars from 2016 to 2018. During the peak construction phase up to 1,300 jobs will be secured, while 700 people will be employed directly by Lydian Armenia during 10 years of production. I am happy to report that in a first for Armenia and mining operations here, Amulsar’s Environmental and Social Impact Assessment has been deemed fully compliant with standards set by the World Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development,” Richard Mills said during the speech he gave at the American Chamber of Commerce of Armenia on February 1.
Both companies also have been high-profile models of the concept of Corporate Social Responsibility in their respective interactions with local communities and by doing so, have encouraged its development among local Armenian companies as well, U.S. Ambassador said.