Russia supplies Azerbaijan T-90S 100 tanks, supply of new batch possible -
Russia supplies Azerbaijan T-90S 100 tanks, supply of new batch possible
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Russia has completed the supply of T-90S 100 tanks to Azerbaijan, supply of a new batch of tanks with the same amount is possible.
Deputy Director of the Russian Federal Service for Military-Technical Cooperation Konstantin Birulin told ITAR-TASS.
“The entire batch of 100 tanks was already sent and completed a month ago”, he said.
According to Birulin, besides the completed contract there is another option of supplying T-90 tanks to Baku in the same number. “But the second part is yet not fixed in a contract”, said the FSVTS Deputy Director.
Birulin clarified that Moscow and Baku signed a contract on T-90S supply in 2011. According to him, the supply of these armored vehicles was planned a bit earlier, but a change in the dates took place – the Russian party is not to be blamed here, but rather the delays in payments to be made by Azerbaijan.
“But today we dispatched and got all the funds. Works on Mi-171 and Mi-35 helicopters are still underway, we are dispatching armored vehicles, small arms and light weapons, mortars and howitzers”, added the FSVTS Deputy Director.