"I have never been to a casino in Europe", Armenian President answers Zaruhi Postanjyan's question
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan called Zaruhi Postanjyan's statement according to which the Armenian leader recently lost EUR70mln in one of European casinos “mere fancy” today.
The Armenian President addressed a speech at the session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe in Strasburg and then answered the questions of PACE MPs today.
“Heritage” representative Zaruhi Postanjyan asked a question to the Armenian President on how and at what expense he had paid those EUR70mln that he had lost in one of European casinos recently.
“It is just your fantasy. I have never been to a casino in Europe. I don't gamble. Unfortunately, I don't have the chance to own the sums you mentioned. If I had the chance I would give some portion of the money to you”, said Serzh Sargsyan to Zaruhi Postanjyan.