PM doesn’t see another alternative to energy price rise
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan has today said that not a single government including the Armenian doesn’t want any price rise.
The PM has said this at the beginning of the governmental session.
“The society largely thinks that the energy price rise is conditioned by abuses in power distribution networks, as the people say - by the plunder. I don’t deny - there have been some abuses. But I’d like to state with all the responsibility that irrespective of the abuses in the company, even a mite wasn’t included in the tariff’’, said Hovik Abrahamyan.
According to him, a consumer won’t pay for the luxuries and abuses at Electric Networks of Armenia, and the Commission has always cut off all the similar expenditures during the tariff calculation.
The PM has pointed out 3 main reasons for energy price hike.
According to him, the first is the water shortage of the recent years, the second is the unplanned stop of the nuclear plant turbine in December 2013, and the third is the devaluation of the national currency by around 20% over the past 3 years.
Hovik Abrahamyan has said that the government will allocate over AMD2.5bln annually to moderate the outcomes of energy price rise for the socially disadvantaged people.
The PM has assigned the Commission for the Protection of Economic Competition to keep track of the attempts of ungrounded consumer price rises allegedly conditioned by energy tariff raise.
Hovik Abrahamyan has stressed that in case the tariff doesn’t go up, “cyclic power cutoffs which seemed to have been left in the past will quickly become common’’.