Mediamax joins World Association of Newspapers and News Publishers
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Mediamax became a member of WAN-INFRA (World Association of Newspapers and News Publishers).
WAN-INFRA represents more than 18,000 publications, 15,000 websites and over 3,000 companies in more than 120 countries.
The mission of the organization is to protect freedom of media, economic independence and editorial integrity as well as boosting quality journalism and development of media business and technologies.
WAN-INFRA serves a global platform for exchange of opinions and information to its members.
“This year we mark Mediamax’s 15th anniversary. Over the whole period, we have been keeping track of the global trends of media developments and trying to apply them in Armenia. Membership to such organizations allows to acquire new knowledge and advanced technologies. 2 years ago Mediamax joined FIBEP, International Federation of Media Monitoring Companies, which enables us to enhance the quality of our monitoring services. I am sure our membership to WAN-INFRA will also yield good results”, said Director of Mediamax media company Ara Tadevosyan.
Mediamax is the only company in Armenia to have joined the FIBEP and WAN-IFRA.