French FM: “Turkey is involved in hostilities” -
French FM: “Turkey is involved in hostilities”
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Foreign Minister of France Jean-Yves Le Drian stated today that “Turkey is involved in hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh,” TASS reports.
During the hearings at the Foreign Affairs Committee of the French National Assembly, Jean-Yves Le Drian particularly said:
“The news in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is that Turkey’s military involvement is observed there. This threatens to result in the internationalization of the conflict, which we are trying to avoid by all means.”
“No results will be achieved if the parties put forward any preliminary conditions. It is necessary to ensure ceasefire and sit down at the negotiating table,” the French FM stressed.
He noted that “the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh is very disturbing at the moment, and being a Minsk Group Co-Chair, France resolutely mobilizes its forces to achieve a settlement.”