I try. I do basic exercises in the morning. On some occasions I have time to go to the swimming pool. I also try to participate in the monitoring of the Line of Contact, although I can’t do it every time.
Andrzej Kasprzyk with his staff Andrzej Kasprzyk with his staff
There are just 6 people in my office and we take part in the monitoring on both sides. It is important for me to monitor personally so I can see what the situation is like with my own two eyes. During these missions, I have to wear a helmet and a bullet-proof vest that weighs 18 kilograms and walk in the trenches. That is my exercise (laughs – Mediamax).
What does your family think about the trips to the front line?
I think they are used to them now. I always tell them that all parties to the conflict guarantee my safety, and it calms them down. Before, we would get in the crossfire, but that doesn’t happen anymore.
How often do you see your family? Does your wife accompany you or stay home?
Members of my family used to visit me in South Caucasus, but now I prefer visiting them when I’m traveling to Europe. The new direct flights from Tbilisi and Yerevan to Warsaw helped a lot. Now, when I’m going somewhere in Europe, I take the route through Warsaw and get home for a few hours. There are modern communication means too. Of course, it is not the same as socializing with your family in person, but it helps.
Have you had any desperate moments over these years, moments when you were ready to resign?
No, but there were difficult moments because I was really upset. I mean the periods of escalation, casualties… But there was no despair, because I always felt the support of the parties and it helped me overcome all difficulties. I knew I could have an adequate conversation with each side and we would find a solution together.
How long would you like to stay on this position?
What I would like is of no much importance. Do the parties want me to keep working? So far, I have noticed no signs that I am not needed anymore. The biggest reward for me is to see I’ve achieved something good. If I can de-escalate the situation in the area that has had casualties, it is an achievement.
Andrzej Kasprzyk  Andrzej Kasprzyk
We also help the sides with humanitarian matters. They all start at my office and the International Red Cross Committee deals with them after us. We attend the exchange of the prisoners and the bodies of fallen soldiers as well. My office is actively involved in organization of meetings. I am always directly in touch with the foreign ministers.
What is the hardest part of your job, in purely human sense?
The hardest part is the fact that two nations living next to each other can’t communicate. It is a sensitive matter for me because I think communication would help. I worked on it a lot before and even had some achievements, but it was a long time ago. Now I’m glad to see that the sides held mutual visits of journalists.
Do you believe the Karabakh conflict will be settled while you are on this position?
I can’t say. The conflict is very complicated and I am a realist. I try to contribute to bringing the settlement closer, but I really hope I will manage to drink brandy from that famous Barrel of Peace kept in Yerevan Brandy Factory (laughs – Mediamax).
You have met with all leaders of Armenia, Karabakh and Azerbaijan over the last two decades. Do you think they have anything in common?
I can’t give assessment to the leaders.