PACE President calls on Azerbaijan to cease fire immediately -
PACE President calls on Azerbaijan to cease fire immediately
The President of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE), Tiny Kox, today made the following statement today:
"I am deeply shocked by the decision of the government of Azerbaijan to launch a new and aggressive military operation in Nagorno-Karabakh earlier today. In the space of hours this has resulted in casualties and deaths among civilians. I strongly condemn these actions and call on the authorities of Azerbaijan to cease their fire immediately.
For months we have been witnessing and calling for an end to the rapidly deteriorating humanitarian situation in the region due to the blockade of the Lachin corridor. It is inconceivable that just at the moment when the situation concerning the transport of the humanitarian supply to Nagorno-Karabakh seemed to improve and a glimpse of hope was emerging, Azerbaijan took the decision to launch this show of force.  This surely represents a major blow to the prospects of achieving sustainable peace and stability in the South Caucasus".