New settlements in Artsakh: Leyla Abdullayeva vs. Artur Vanetsyan -
New settlements in Artsakh: Leyla Abdullayeva vs. Artur Vanetsyan
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Spokeswoman for Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva has announced that the official Baku will raise the issue of settlement of Armenians in the "occupied Azerbaijani lands” at UN and OSCE.
The statement came as a response to the remark by Director of Armenian National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan.
“We urge the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to make a resolute statement with condemnation of such actions on principle,” Abdullayeva told Interfax Azerbaijan.
According to her, Artur Vanetsyan’s remark is “an evident attack on the years-long negotiation process held under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group, which contradicts its essence and logic, particularly in view of the results of the recent meeting between Armenian and Azerbaijani foreign ministers in Paris”.
“As a matter of fact, we are dealing with an attempt to undermine the peace talks and defy the work of the mediators,” she noted.
Artur Vanetsyan accompanied President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan during a visit to the southern sector of Artsakh-Azerbaijan border on February 27. Vanetsyan learned about the repatriation program, implemented in southern Hadrut, in the valley of Araks River.
“This is our clear message to all Armenians and the whole world: not an inch of land will be conceded. On the contrary, our compatriots should live in our territory,” said Vanetsyan.