Presidential elections will be important for further Armenia-EU relations, Head of EU Delegation states
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea and Andrey Sorokin
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea said today that the upcoming presidential elections due in February are important for further Armenia-EU relations.
During today's meeting with journalists, he noted that the EU will continue using "more for more" principle, Mediamax reports.
"We hail the readiness of the authorities to continue the reforms. We have already made progress in the talks on Association Agreement, start talks on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement and in fact, we finished negotiations on the Visa Facilitation and Readmission. We hope that the agreements won't only be signed on paper but will become agreements which bring a number of changes and transformations which will change the life of an ordinary citizen in case of proper implementation", said Traian Hristea.
In the context of the upcoming presidential elections, the Head of the EU Delegation also pointed out that it was important that the country's authorities fully implemented all the recommendations of the OSCE/ ODIHR.
Head of the OSCE Yerevan Office Andrey Sorokin recalled in his turn that the Armenian President stressed during one of his recent speeches that the elections will be held in accord with the recommendations and notes of the OSCE/ ODIHR.
"In fact, we got an assurance of from the senior official of Armenia regarding the holding of the elections", said Andrey Sorokin.
He assured that the OSCE Office will continue implementation of its projects on supporting democratic reforms in Armenia. The overall cost of the project makes EUR1.7mln and is implemented by the OSCE and EU Offices in Armenia.