Yerevan-Van flight canceled because of Turkish authorities' decision -
Yerevan-Van flight canceled because of Turkish authorities' decision
Yerevan/Mediamax/. Narekavank Tour company stated with regret today that Van-Yerevan-Van flight was put off for indefinite time by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation of Turkey.
“Narekavank Tour is sorry to inform that yesterday, March 28, 2013 the General Directorate of Civil Aviation of Turkey officially suspended Van-Yerevan-Van direct flights. These flights had to be operated by Armenian Tour Operator Narekavank Tour, Turkish Borajet Airline and Ayanis Travel Agency, based in Van. The major goal of the flight was to develop regional tourism and cultural interactions between people, along with contributing to economic and business cooperation. The organizers of the flight were very enthusiastic and happy that such an initiative did not meet any obstacles in Turkey or in Armenia. This fact was welcomed both by the Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen of Armenia and by the Association of Turkish Travel Agencies, Van Chapter.  The organizers were keen on staying away from politics. It is very sad and discouraging that Turkish authorities were not able to do the same and finally let politics interfere with this promising initiative. We still count on Turkish authorities to show understanding and to reconsider their decision", the statement of Narekavank Tour reads this.