Armenian MFA: Turkey brings wave of bloodshed to the Caucasus
Yerevan /Mediamax/. Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan today commented on Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu’s proposal to establish a "contact group” on Nagorno-Karabakh within the framework of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
“It is obvious that because of Turkey’s one-sided position and obsession to support Azerbaijan at any cost, its interference will only damage the peace process of Karabakh conflict. The situation initiated by Baku on Karabakh-Azerbaijan contact line in April and Turkey’s provocative statements are evidence of that.
Turkish Foreign Minister, in his speech to the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, speculating on Islamic solidarity, dangerously attempts to artificially introduce Azerbaijan’s military actions against Nagorno-Karabakh as a religious conflict”, said the Deputy Minister.
Shavarsh Kocharyan recalled, the result of policy of today’s Turkish authorities are the terrorism and wave of bloodshed inside and outside of Turkey.
“By his provocative statement, Turkish Foreign Minister, in fact, reveals the urge to wave to the Caucasus. We are convinced that our traditional friendly Muslim states, being well aware of Turkey’s real objectives, will not give in to Ankara's provocations”, said the Deputy Minister.