To fill the gap Mediamax presents 5/10/15 project, which introduce developments in Armenia 5, 10 and 15 years ago.
•    15 YEARS AGO: APRIL 11-17, 2007
On April 12 spokesman for the Armenian President Viktor Soghomonian stated that the president is informed on the explosions, which took place last night in the offices of the Prosperous Armenia Party in Avan and Zeytun communities in Yerevan.
Soghomonian stated that “the Armenian president assigned the law-enforcement bodies to take up all the necessary measures to reveal the crime in a maximally short term and to prevent such phenomena in the future.”
“The country has all the conditions to hold a civilized political struggle. Strongly condemning the given crime, we consider it an effort to destabilize the situation and to establish an atmosphere of intolerance on the eve of the parliamentary elections. The manifestations of extremism cannot hinder the determination to hold democratic elections in Armenia, the president’s spokesman stated.
The PAP’s statement particularly read:
“The given crime is directed not only against the “Prosperous Armenia” party, but also against the whole country. In the period of the pre-election campaign, the given actions represent an effort to destabilize the situation, to take the political struggle into another plane. The Prosperous Armenia party has repeatedly stated that it does not recognize extremist measures on the political arena. And today, we urge all the political forces to hold purely civilized struggle, fitting the political forces of a democratic country.”
Armenian Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan stated that the explosions, which took place last night in the offices of political forces, unambiguously evidence that “there are people, for whom holding normal elections is not suitable”. “No matter what political force they represent, they are enemies, the enemies of the state, our people, normal, free and democratic elections,” the prime minister stated.
“War will destroy everything Azerbaijan is trying to achieve”
On April 11 Daniel Fried, U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, stated that “war will destroy everything Azerbaijan is trying to achieve.”
Daniel Fried Daniel Fried
“Azerbaijan has made some progress in democracy, but it needs to make much more. A strong country has a strong free press and a strong opposition as well as strong central institutions, and Azerbaijan has every opportunity, like Armenia, although the economies are very different, to have a very good 21st Century,” Daniel Fried stated.
Sahakian’s confession
On April 16 the Director of the National Security Service of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) Bako Sahakian stated that “I am very likely to be nominated for the position of the president.”
“This is a very important decision for each person, who realizes that the position of the president is rather a huge responsibility, than a political advantage,” Bako Sahakian said in an interview with Free Artsakh newspaper.