To fill the gap Mediamax presents 5/10/15 project, which introduce developments in Armenia 5, 10 and 15 years ago.
•    15 YEARS AGO: FEBRUARY 7-13, 2007
Strategy of National Security
Armenian President Robert Kocharian signed on February 7 the decree on approving the Strategy of National Security of Armenia.
The basic values of the National Security of the Republic of Armenia registered in the document are the following: independence, protection of the state and the people, peace and international cooperation, well-being.
On February 12 Armenian Defense Minister Serzh Sargsyan stated that “the putting into operation the National Security Strategy, the first one in the history of the Armenian statehood, is a political event of both national and regional importance.”
“In the beginning of the interdepartmental process of elaboration, we were oriented towards the parliamentary approval of the National Security Strategy by means of passing a Law. However, the study of the international experience showed that the transformation of the National Security Strategy into a legislative act could become a “strait-jacket” for the formation of the civil society, and for the democratization in Armenia as a whole”, the Defense Minister stated.
“I consider it my duty to thank the Secretary of the Security Council of Russia, the U.S. Defense Secretary, as well as the NATO experts for the consultations and the methodological help in elaborating the most important political document of our country. At the same time, I want to note with gratitude the understanding and the respect, showed by our foreign partners towards our right and our will in the independent elaboration of the national document,” Serzh Sargsyan stated.
Armenia to continue complementary policy
On February 12 Armenian Foreign Minister Vartan Oskanian said that despite the “sharpening of the rhetoric” between Russia and the West, the complementary foreign policy of Armenia remains an efficient tool.
Commenting on the speech of the Russian President Vladimir Putin during the Munich Conference on security issues and the reaction of the western politicians and expert, Oskanian said:
“Today’s competition does not have ideological nature, and in case of its worsening, the consequences will not be like the ones of the “cold war” epoch. I believe, in this situation, notwithstanding the sharpening of the rhetoric, our complementary policy remains efficient, and I think that we will continue effectively keeping to it.”
•    10 YEARS AGO: FEBRUARY 7-13, 2012
“New NPP will be ready not later than in 2020”
On February 7 Director General of “Rosatom” State Atomic Energy Corporation Sergey Kirienko stated that according to the Armenian government’s plans, the new NPP will be ready not later than in 2020.
Kirienko said that the construction of the new Armenian NPP will last about 6 years.
“I think that all the preparatory work will be realized within 2012. We should conduct public hearings. I know the Armenian government fulfills its duties under the international convention in a due manner and will inform the neighboring countries,” specified “Rosatom” Director General.
Sergey Kirienko Sergey Kirienko
Kirienko stated that “he doesn’t think Russia’s participation in managing the new Armenian NPP necessary.”
Touching upon the investments, Kirienko said that main investments will be made by the Armenian side. “The NPP is built in Armenia and the Armenian government should control it”, said Sergey Kirienko.