Testimony of survivor Poghos Vardanian on the deportation and massacre of Armenians of Karin
Night fell. It was very uncomfortable in the prison. The sweat was flowing down like water from everybody’s forehead. Some even took off their coats to wring them. Everybody wanted water. The gendarmes were bringing water from the Euphrates in tin kerosene pots and giving in to us through a hole in the lower part of the stable door, getting 1-2 kurush for each cup. But only those close to the door could make use of it. Those at the far end couldn’t drink. It was impossible to sleep and we were waiting for the dawn. The day hadn’t broken yet when the prisoners thundered the air with a church ceremony (reciting the hymn “Morning of Light”).
The day broke. Two soldiers searched me and took 138 kurush but didn’t find the 14 gold coins tied on my back. Then a gendarme said to me: “Hey, take off your shoes”. “I’ll be barefooted,” I said. “Put on mine,” he said. “Yours are old”, I said. “You won’t wear off even the old ones”, he said. When I heard this, I took off my shoes without any resistance and put on his old ones.